Taps

Taps Sounded

Taps has been sounded for the following Veterans of the 1st Cavalry Division who have died within the past 13 months.

We provide information made available to the Association by our membership or gained from Families, friends, and/or obituaries. Those who were serving in the 1st Cavalry Division at the time of their death are indicated as an Active Duty Trooper. If you have information about the death of a Veteran of the 1st Cavalry Division please contact the webmaster.

We honor the passing of our friends and comrades in arms.

Last updated: 21 January 2021

January 2021
DELVALLE, CSM (RET) Eddie, HHC, 2-7 CAV & HHC 1-12 CAV, 2007-09. 6 January 2021.
POMEROY, SSG (RET) William A., E Btry., 1-68th ADA, 1970-71. 16 January 2021.
SPEAKMAN, CSM (RET) Robert E., E Co, 1-12 CAV, 1962 & C Co., 1-8th CAV, 1965-66. 1 January 2021.
TRUDEAU, TEC4 A. C. “Cliff”, 1 SIG Trp, 1946-48. 3 January 2021. (Ocupation of Japan)

December 2020
AMAGLIANI, CSM (RET) Chris, CSM 3-227 AVN, 2006; CSM 615th ASB, 2008; CSM 1ACB, 2012. 20 December 2020.
CAMARILLO, SGT Castulo Jr., B Co, 2-7 CAV, 1966. 16 December 2020.
COOMBS, SSG Robert V., D Co, 1-9 CAV, 1965-67. 31 December 2020.
CREED, SP4 Ollie L., 27th MNT, 1967. 18 December 2020.
GLICK, COL Steven A., 1-77 FA, 1969-70. 10 December 2020.
HUME, COL (RET) Donald S., 1CD, 1945. 31 December 2020. (WWII)
JACOBSON, SP4 Frederick “Gary”, B Co, 2-7 CAV, 1966. 1 December 2020.
MCDOWELL, SGT Donald G., 1CD, 1967. 6 December 2020.
MOZEY, LTC (RET) William B. Jr., C Co, 1-8 CAV, 1966. 19 December 2020.
REARDON, SGT James L., A Co, 2-5 CAV, 1966-67. 31 December 2020.
SPENCER, Trooper Ronnie J., A Co, 2-12 CAV, 1970. 30 December 2020.

November 2020
CLINE, CPT Charles, A Btry, 2-20 ARA, 1968-69. 19 November 2020.
HART, LTC Joe P., HHC, G4, 1CD, 1989. 21 November 2020.
LOVELL, MSG James W., 1CD, 1945-46. 25 November 2020. (Imperial Palace Guard – Occupation of Japan)
SEEBA, 1LT Walter J., Cdr, E Co, 8 CAV, 1952 & HHC, 2/8 CAV, 1953. 13 November 2020.
WEAVER, SGT William L., H Co, 75 INF, 1970. 25 November 2020.

October 2020
BOEM, Trooper Jerry W., 2-20 ARA, 1967-68. 26 October 2020.
COSHEY, SFC (RET) Donald J., C Co 5-7 CAV, 1943 & C Co 1-9 CAV 1965. 26 October 2020.
DEAN, SP4 Lawrence Grant, C Co 27 MNT, 1966. 8 October 2020.
GREEN, COL Tobin ‘Toby’, G-3, 1CD, 2006-07; Cdr, 1st BCT, 2008-2010. 27 October 2020.
HODGES, CW3 Jere C., HHC, 229 AVN, 1966. 30 October 2020.
MEYER, GEN (RET) Edward “Shy”, Bn Cdr, 2-5 CAV, 1965; DCO, 3BDE, 1965; BDE Cdr, 2BDE, 1969; CoS, 1CD, 1970. 13 October 2020. (Chief of Staff of the Army)
SIMON, SGT Frederick “Freddy”, A Co, 12 CAV, 1944. 25 October 2020 (WWII Veteran & Co-founder of Freddy’s Frozen Custard)
SMITH, SP4 Billy E., B Co, 1-7 CAV, 1965. 8 October 2020.
STEPHENS, PFC William M., A Co, 2-8 CAV, 1944. 17 October 2020.
WENTWORTH, COL (RET) Eugene ‘Gene’ G. Jr., HHC, DISCOM, 1972; Bn Cdr 15 ST, 1973; DIV-G4, 1975. 29 October 2020. (1CDA Trustee – Foundation & Museum)
ZILKA, CPT (RET) Richard K., H Co, 75 INF, C Co, 2-12 CAV, & D Co 1-12 CAV, 1971-72. 11 October 2020.

September 2020
BRADSHAW, LTC Edward G., CDR 15th Med Bn, 1965. 14 September 2020.
CHEE, PV2 Corlton L., 2-12 CAV, 1ABCT, 2020. 2 September 2020. (Active Duty)
DAVIS, SPC Louis C., B Co 1-8 CAV, 1968. 23 September 2020.
DYKES, SP4 Charles W., A Co, 2-5 CAV, 1967. 26 September 2020.
EDWARDS, SPC Dwight D., 1-12 CAV, 1965. 22 September 2020.
HENLEY, CPT Darryl E., 8 CAV & 9 CAV, 1963-64. 9 September 2020.
MABE, SP4 Edward A., B Co, 2-7 CAV, 1967. 18 September 2020.

August 2020
CAMPBELL, PFC Robert W., HHC, 11th AVN Grp, 1967-68. 14 August 2020.
CHAPPELL, SGT Donald, 61st FA, 1952. 6 August 2020.
FERNANDEZ, SGT Elder, 553rd CSSB, 1st Sust Bde. 25 August 2020. (Active Duty)
FOWLER, Trooper James F., A Co, 1-8 CAV, 1965. 7 August 2020.
HANEY, Trooper Dennis L., 1CD, 1969-72. 18 August 2020.
HERNANDEZVARGAS, SPC Francisco G., 1-5 CAV, 2ABCT, 2017. 2 August 2020. (Active Duty)
HOSAFROS, CW2 (RET) Max W., B Btry, 2-20 ARA, 1970. 18 August 2020.
LANMAN, SP4 Joseph F., 1-8 CAV, 1957. 9 August 2020.
MOORE, SP5 Ronald E., HHC, 8th ENG, 1967. 11 August 2020.
RAMIREZ, MSG (RET) Joseph E. “Chaco”, E Co, 2-8 CAV, 1950-53. 18 August 2020. (Korean War POW)
WINCZ, SGT John D., 1-30 FA, 1968. 7 August 2020.

July 2020
BEDSOLE, COL (RET) William K., A Co, 1-9 CAV, 1965 & 11th AVN, 1970. 2 July 2020.
FISHER, Trooper George M. Sr., B Co, 44th Tank Bn, 1945. 11 July 2020. (WWII & Korean War)
GOEDKEN, CPL Francis “Frank” P., HHB, 99 FA, 1953-54. 16 July 2020. (Last Cav survivor of the Toya Maru)
MEDESKI, Trooper John F. Jr., 1CD, 1944. 11 July 2020.
MORTA, PVT Mejor, 1-5 CAV, 2020. 17 July 2020. (Active Duty)
SHARPLES, SFC (RET) Karl W., 1-8 CAV, 1949-51. 5 July 2020.
SPENCE, MG (RET) Clyde W., HHC 3rd BDE, 1971. 20 July 2020.

June 2020
BEALS, COL (RET) Bruce, S., 1-5 CAV, 1965; 2-8 CAV, 1968; 1-5 CAV, 1981; HHC, 2BDE, 1982. 17 June 2020.
MITCHELL, SFC (RET) John Jr., 8th CAV, 1950-53. 29 June 2020.
MORALES, PV2 Gregory S., 1st SUST BDE, 1CD, 2019. 19 June 2020. (Active Duty)
PEPE, SSG Matthew A., A Co., 228 AVN, 1965. 27 June 2020.
SHIFLET, SGT James W., A Btry, 2-19 FA & C Btry, 1-77 FA, 1973. 22 June 2020.

May 2020
BROWN, LTC (RET) James L., L Trp 3-8 CAV, 1950. 28 May 2020.
CHILDS, CPT Norman R., D Co, 2-7 CAV, 1969. 29 May 2020.
CHITTENDEN, COL (RET) Warde P., HHC & A Co, 2-7 CAV, 1966. 29 May 2020.
FRISCHE, 1LT James M., 1CD, 1965. 3 May 2020.
HATTERSLEY, MSG (RET) Roger K., D Co, 1-12 CAV, 1966. 5 May 2020. (Distinguished Service Cross Recipient)
JUNOT, BG Arthur J., HHC, DISCOM, 1974. 21 May 2020. (Association Executive Director 1992-2002)
MORAND, COL (RET) Leon F, III., C & D Co, 1-12 CAV, 1970. 19 May 2020.
ROSECRANS, PFC Brandon S., 3rd ABCT, 2019. 18 May 2020. (Active Duty)
SCOGGINS, Trooper Byron, C co, 2-7 CAV, 1965. 4 May 2020.

April 2020
BEARD, SFC Fletcher, B Co, 1-9 CAV, 1966. 2 April 2020.
BERNAL, SP-4 Joseph E, C Co, 2-7 CAV, 1968. 30 April 2019.
BIEHL, 1LT Dana, D Co, 1-9 CAV. 7 April 2020.
BROOKS, SP-5 Bobby W., HSC,15th MED, 1965-66. 12 April 2020.
CHATTERTON, MSG Charles W., 15th AVN, 1960. 4 April 2020.
COX, MSG (RET) Troy A., HHC, 15TC, 1970. 15 April 2020.
DURAN, SP-4 Ignacio “Tony”, A Co, 1-7 CAV, 1971. 22 April 2020.
LARKIN, LTC (RET) Thomas B., 1CD Horse Detachment Trainer, 1984-1993. 25 April 2020.
MILNER, SP-4 Arthur F. Jr., C Co, 15 TC, 1968. 28 April 2020.
O’GRADY, LTC (Ret) George, B Co, 1-9 CAV, 1969. 2 April 2020.
POLEY, SP4 Clinton D., C Co, 1-7 CAV, 1965. 25 April 2020.
RAMIREZ, 1SG (RET) Eduardo, B Co, 2/7 CAV. 20 April 2020.
RICHARDSON, MAJ Charles E., 11th AVN GP, 1967. 20 April 2020.
SADDLER, CW4 Richard, 1CD Band, 1969-70. 17 April 2020.
STIFFLER, SSG Donald N., C Co, 8th CAV. 27 April 2020.
SWEAT, 1GS (RET) Richard L., A Btry., 1-21 FA, 1970 & B Btry., 1982. 24 April 2020.

March 2020
BENTLEY, Trooper Patrick, A Btry, 30 FA, 1965. 27 March 2020.
BOWERS, MAJ (RET) James J., HHB & B Btry, 1-77 FA, 1965; HHB, 1-77 FA, 1969. 14 March 2020.
DELACRUZ, SPC Freddy B. Jr., 2/8 CAV, 2019. 14 March 2020. (Active Duty)
HARPOLE, PFC Norman, HHT, 7th CAV, 1956. 5 March 2020.
LUEDKE, SGT Barry L., A Btry, 1-77 FA, 1968. 10 March 2020.
HILTY, SFC John, 1-227, 1ACB, 2019. 30 March 2020. (Operation Inherent Resolve)
McKOWN, CW4 (RET) William N., SVC Co, 7th CAV, 1946. 3 March 2020.
MENDEZ-COVARRUBIAS, SPC Juan, 1-227, 2019-2020. 11 March 2020. (Operation Inherent Resolve)
POST, MG (RET) Alton G., CDR, B Co, 1-7 CAV, 1950; HHC (S-4), 1-7 CAV, 1950. 2 March 2020.
SAWYER, SPC Christopher W., 1st ABCT, 2018. 5 March 2020. (Active Duty)
VAN DEURZEN, SGT John E., C Co, 1-21 FA, 1975. 1 March 2020.
WILGANOSKI, SGT August “Pat”, B Co, 1-12 CAV, 1968. 2 March 2020.
WILSON, CSM (RET) Robert E., D Co, 2-8 CAV, 1965; A Co, 2-7 CAV, 1969; HHC, 1CD, 1988. 3 March 2020. (Division CSM Nov 1988 – Feb 1991).

February 2020
ABRAM, SGT James E., C Co., 1-12th CAV, 1966-67. 12 February 2020.
BORDEN, SP-4 Harry E., 15th Admin Co, 1CD, 1960-62. 23 February 2020.
CLARK, SP4 Stephen V., C Btry, 1-30 FA, 1968. 19 February 2020.
CUSHING, BG (RET) Thomas S., 1-7 CAV, 1958. 5 February 2020.
FANCHER, T-4 William A., A Btry, 61 FA, 1941; HHC, 61 FA, 1944. 11 February 2020.
FEATHERSTON, MAJ (Ret) Jimmy J., HHC, G-4, 1CD & HHC, FSSE, 1969. 5 February 2020.
GAILFOIL, SGT John R., A Co, 227 AVN, 1968; F Co, 9 CAV. 8 February 2020.
MASON, SFC W. Lowell, 27th MNT, 1951. 10 February 2020.
MILLER, Trooper Dale, 1CD, 1941-45. 22 February 2020.
SELL, PFC Harvey W., C Co & HHC, 5 CAV, 1951; 8 CAV, 1952. 6 February 2020.
STEIN, COL (RET) Henry J., Jr., 15TC, 1966; HHC, 229 AVN, 1968. 20 February 2020.

January 2020
ANDERSON, SP-4 William “Bill” K., C Co, 2-12 CAV, 1970-71. 30 January 2020.
CALVANO, SP-4 Don L., C Co, 1-8 CAV, 1965. 4 January 2020.
ENGLISH, SSG Talmadge Gene, C Company, 2-5th CAV, 1969-70. 25 January 2020.
HALL, SGT Maurice C., B Co, 1-8 CAV, 1968. 11 January 2020.
HARTELL, SFC Richard N., 1-7 CAV, 1968. 13 January 2020.
HENNIGAN, MAJ (RET) Mac K., B Co 2-19 FA. 20 January 2020.
JONES, 1SG (RET) John A., A Co, 19 FA, 1970. 3 Jan 2020.
LOORAM, LTC (Ret) James F. X., S-3, 1-7 CAV. 4 January 2020.
SILVERBERG, SGT Stanley S., HHB, 1-21 FA, 1968. 27 January 2020.
STRAND, CPT Melford ‘Mel” L., MD, 1CD, 1966. 9 January 2020.
TUTTLE, CW2 Fredrick M., C Trp., 1-9th CAV, 1968-69. 27 January 2020.
WINDHAM, SP-5 James C., 15 MED, 1965; C Co, 1-8 CAV, 1968. 4 January 2020.

December 2019
BRIDGETT, PFC Edward, A Co, 7th CAV, 1951. 11 December 2019.
DuBOIS, SP-4 James E., C Co., 1-7th CAV, 1965-66. 22 December 2019.
GODFREY, SFC (Ret) James T., HHC, 1-7th CAV, 1965-66. 28 December 2019.
GOLDSBERRY, CW4 James O., HHT, 1-9CAV, 1966. 7 December 2019.
JORDAN, SFC (RET) Kenneth V., HHC 5 CAV, 1954. 11 December 2019.
KINCAID, SGT Charles E. “Bob”, C Co., 1-7th CAV, 1965-66. 25 December 2019.
MALLERY, 1SG (RET) Lawrence, HHC & A Co, 27th MNT, 1970. 12 December 2019.
McKINNEY, LTC (Ret) Boyce, HHC, 227 AVN, 1965-66. 9 December 2019.
MILLER, MAG (Ret) Paul V., A, 1-7 CAV & 15 REP, 1950. 5 December 2019.
POPE, SSG Billie G., D Co, 2-5 CAV & E Co, 9-1 CAV, 1966-67. 21 December 2019.
YOWELL, SP-5 Donald H., B Btry, 1/77FA, 1967. 31 December 2019.

November 2019
CONNELLY, SMA (RET) William A., B Co, 1-9 CAV, 1969. 24 November 2019. (6th Sergeant Major of the Army)
FUCHIGAMI, CW2 Kirk T., 1-227 AVN, 1ACB, 2019. 20 November 2019. (Active Duty – OP Freedom’s Sentinel)
GIBSON, SSG Robert E., B Btry, 71FA, 1948 & B Btry 77FA, 1949. November 2019.
IZZO, SGT Anthony, HHC, 15 ADM, 1969. 16 November 2019.
KNADLE, CW2 David C., 1-227 AVN, 1ACB, 2019. 20 November 2019. (Active Duty – OP Freedom’s Sentinel)
ROSEN, SPC Craig, B Co, 27th BSB, 2008. 16 November 2019.
WHITNEY, SSG Edwin R., L Trp, 3-8 CAV, 1950 & A Co., 27 ORD, 1955. 25 November 2019.

 

Highlights - CTA

Ghosts of Fallujah

Ghosts of Fallujah (written by Coley D. Tyler) is a first person account of the Second Battalion, Seventh Cavalry’s participation in the Second Battle of Fallujah, the largest single engagement of the Iraq War and the largest urban battle since Hue in 1968. A First Marine Division operation, it was spearheaded by one of the […]

Special Annoucements

Cav Hat and Spurs

4 March 2019 – A new memorandum of instruction (MOI) has been added to the Cav Hat and Spurs page along with minor changes to the text.