DSC Korean War Recipients

1st Cavalry Division Distinguished Service Cross

Korean War Recipients

A U.S. First Cavalry Division tank takes on the appearance of a Times Square subway train at the rush hour as GI’s pile aboard, on March 14, 1951 for a ride across the Hongchon River near the former Red supply base of Hongchon. (AP Photo/Jim Pringle)

Eighty Troopers of the 1st Cavalry Division were awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for their actions during the Korean War with 41 of them being awarded posthumously. One Trooper received the award twice. The recipients of the DSC are listed below in alphabetical order. Citations may be viewed on the DSC Korean War Citations page.

Rank, Name – Unit – Date of Action

 CPT Clarence L. Anderson – 3-8th Cavalry – November 1-2, 1950
* SGT Alton M. Ashworth – I Company 3-8th Cavalry – December 2, 1950
* 2LT Virgil M. Atwood – K Company 3-5th Cavalry – June 3, 1951
* SFC  Earl R. Baxter – L Company 3-8th Cavalry – September 15, 1950
* PVT Lloyd E. Beltz – K Company 3-7th Cavalry – October 5, 1951
* 1LT Marinus Bruinooge – G Company 2-7th Cavalry – February 14, 1951
2LT Lloyd L. Burke – F Company 2-5th Cavalry – November 26, 1950
* 1LT James L. Caldwell – L Company 3-7th Cavalry – October 5, 1951
1LT Howard W. Cardoza – HQ & SVC Co. 70th Tank Battalion – August 16, 1950
* PVT Donald L. Chaney – B Company 1-7th Cavalry – August 9, 1950
* CPL Willard L. Clinch – C Company 1-8th Cavalry – February 12, 1951
* SGT Stephen A. Condon – F Company 2-5th Cavalry – October 19, 1950
MSG Aron E. Cook – K Company 3-7th Cavalry – February 14, 1951
CPL Lee E. Copeland – 1-8th Cavalry – July 22, 1950
COL Marcel G. Crombez – HQ  5th Cavalry Regiment – February 15-16, 1951
* 2LT Courtenay C. Davis, Jr. – B Company 1-5th Cavalry – September 12, 1950
* CPL Marvin L. Davis – H Company 2-7th Cavalry – September 3, 1950
* CPT Fred P. DePalma – G Company 2-7th Cavalry – September 19, 1950
* 1LT Stephen Dubinsky – A Company 1-8th Cavalry – July 24, 1950
* 1LT Richard O. Eiler – D Company 8th Engineer Battalion – September 5, 1950
SGT Hubert P. Flerchinger – B Company 1-7th Cavalry – September 10-11, 1950
MG Hobart R. Gay – HQ 1st Cavalry Division – July 18 to October 1. 1950
* CPL Frank D. Hagan – K Company 3-7th Cavalry – September 28, 1951
LTC William A. Harris – HQ 7th Cavalry Regiment – September 26-27, 1950
* PVT Paulino E. Hernaez – A Company 1-5th Cavalry-  May 30, 1951
MAJ John G. Hill, Jr. – HQ 7th Cavalry Regiment – September 26-27, 1950
* MAJ Omar T. Hitchner – HQ 2-7th Cavalry – September 6, 1950
* SFC Willard H. Hopkins – HQ 3-7th Cavalry – September 26-27, 1950
LTC Gilmon A. Huff – HQ 2-7th Cavalry – October 10, 1950
1LT David R. Hughes – K Company 3-7th Cavalry October 7, 1951
* CPL Coleman C. Hundley – F Company 2-7th Cavalry – August 6, 1950
* PVT David A. Hurr – E Company 2-5th Cavalry-  August 1-2, 1950
1LT Charles V. Ickes – Heavy Mortar Co. 5th Cavalry Regiment – August 15, 1950
2LT Tylee N. James – A Company 1-8th Cavalry – January 26, 1951
CPL James B. Jenkins – I Company 3-5th Cavalry – September 14, 1950
1LT Raymond A. Jensen-  K Company 3-8th Cavalry – October 10, 1951
LTC Harold K. Johnson – HQ 3-8th Cavalry – September 4, 1950
* 1LT James B. Johnson – L Company 3-5th Cavalry – September 6, 1951
1LT Wayne D. Jones – L Company 3-8th Cavalry – October 11, 1951
PFC Duane E. Litzinger – K Company 3-8th Cavalry – October 11-12, 1951
PFC Francis Loviska-  B Battery 99th Field Artillery – July 24, 1950
LTC James H. Lynch – HQ 3-7th Cavalry – September 21-22, 1950
LTC James H. Lynch – HQ 3-7th Cavalry – September 27, 1950
* 1LT Elmy L. Matta – F Company 2-8th Cavalry – August 3, 1950
* 2LT Green B. Mayo – B Company 1-5th Cavalry – January 29, 1951
1LT John S. McKim – K Company 3-8th Cavalry – February 14, 1951
* PFC Robert B. McKim – B Company 1-7th Cavalry – August 9, 1950
* PFC Paul J. McLaughlin-  L Company 3-5th Cavalry – February 15, 1951
* SGT Johnny J. Miller-  H Company 2-7th Cavalry – September 3, 1950
SGT Edward W. Minnick – G Company 2-5th Cavalry – September 10 and 12, 1950
* MSG John H. Mitchell – I Company 3-7th Cavalry – September 12, 1950
CPT Howard M. Moore – C Battery 61st Field Artillery – November 5, 1950
* CPL Charles E. Nichols – F Company 2-7th Cavalry – September 18, 1950
MSG Edward P. Nonnweiler -D Company 1-7th Cavalry – August 13, 1950
PFC Roberto Pacheco, Jr.-  B Company 1-7th Cavalry – August 9, 1950
(Roberto Siqueiros-Gamez, Jr.)
* SFC Clarence E. Postlethwait – C Company 8th Engineer Battalion-  November 2, 1950
PFC Michael Radice – E Company 2-7th Cavalry – May 10, 1951
CPL Edward G. Rector – Heavy Mortar Co. 5th Cavalry Regiment – August 2, 1950
* CPL Billy F. Reddick – 8th Cavalry Regiment – October 10, 1951
CPL Robert D. Roberts – G Company 2-7th Cavalry – June 8, 1951
* 1LT Robert S. Roberts – K Company 3-7th Cavalry – September 5, 1950
SFC Leroy Robinson – G Company 2-8th Cavalry – September 11, 1950
* PFC Donald E. Rodstrom – Med Company 7th Cavalry Regiment – September 12, 1950
CPL Homer E. Sanderford – C Company 1-5th Cavalry – September 21, 1950
* SFC Theodore A. Schierman – G Company 2-7th Cavalry – August 10, 1950
PFC Buster Shell – L Company 3-7th Cavalry – October 18, 1950
* PFC Reginald D. Smith – K Company 3-8th Cavalry – October 8, 1951
PFC Willard V. Swing, Jr. – D Company 1-7th Cavalry – August 13, 1950
* PFC Clarice C. Swinney – H Company 2-7th Cavalry – September 3, 1950
* SFC Burton A. Wagner – A Company 8th Engineer Battalion – December 2, 1950
* CPT Robert B. Walker-  L Company 3-7th Cavalry – September 12 & 24, 1950
CPT James B. Webel – HQ 7th Cavalry Regiment-  September 26-27, 1950
* SFC Dave W. Wentzel – F Company 2-8th Cavalry – November 21, 1951
CPT Herman L. West-  HQ  2-7th Cavalry – September 7, 1950
* 1LT Edward A. White – F Company 2-5th Cavalry – August 2, 1950
* 2LT William H. Wilbur – I Company 3-8th Cavalry – August 28 to Sept 4, 1950
PFC Norman E. Wilson – M Company 3-5th Cavalry – September 6, 1951
SGT Royal A. Wisemore-  I Company 3-5th Cavalry – November 28, 1950
* 2LT Theodore R. Woo-  E Company 2-5th Cavalry – October 3, 1951
1LT William W. Woodside – L Company 3-7th Cavalry – September 26-27, 1950
SFC Howard C. Wurst – A Company 1-8th Cavalry – July 14, 1951

*Awarded Posthumously

Distinguished Service Cross

The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) is the second highest military decoration that can be awarded to a member of the United States Army (and previously, the United States Army Air Forces). It is awarded for extraordinary heroism:

While engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
While engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
While serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.

Actions that merit the Distinguished Service Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations but do not merit award of the Medal of Honor. The Distinguished Service Cross is equivalent to the Navy Cross (Navy and Marine Corps, and Coast Guard when operating under the authority of the Department of the Navy) and the Air Force Cross (Air Force).

Highlights - CTA

Special Annoucements