Afghanistan – Book of Honor

Afghanistan – Book of Honor

C 1-8 CAV in Uruzgan, Afghanistan Jan 2014

The following Troopers were either assigned or attached to the 1st Cavalry Division or one of its Brigade Combat Teams and died while in service in Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom or Operation Freedom’s Sentinel. They are listed by date of death beginning in May 2011 and going to November 2016.

Their sacrifice will never be forgotten!

1 CD 2011-2012

Rank | Name | Age | Hometown | Unit | Date of Death

PVT Thomas C. Allers 23 Plainwell, MI 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 23-May-11
PFC William S. Blevins 21 Sardinia, OH 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 23-May-11
PVT Andrew M. Kripper 20 Garland, TX 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 23-May-11
SSG Kristofferson B. Lorenzo 33 Chula Vista, CA 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 23-May-11
CWO Christopher R. Thibodeau 28 Chesterfield, OH 1-4th Combat Aviation BDE 26-May-11
PFC Anthony M. Nunn 19 Burnet, TX 2-506th Infantry, 4th BCT, 101ABN 30-May-11
SPC Richard C., III Emmons 22 North Granby, CT 2-30th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 31-May-11
SGT Christopher R. Bell 21 Golden, MS 793rd MP Battalion, 3rd MEB 4-Jun-11
SGT Joshua D. Powell 28 Quitman, TX 793rd MP Battalion, 3rd MEB 4-Jun-11
SPC Devin A. Snyder 20 Cohocton NY 793rd MP Battalion, 3rd MEB 4-Jun-11
SPC Robert L., Jr. Voakes 21 L’Anse, MI 793rd MP Battalion, 3rd MEB 4-Jun-11
CW2 Bradley J. Gaudet 31 Gladewater, TX 1st Battalion, 10th CAB, 10MTN 7-Jun-11
CW3 Kenneth R. White 35 Fort Collins, CO 1st Battalion, 10th CAB, 10MTN 7-Jun-11
SPC Scott D. Smith 36 Indianapolis, IN 81st Troop CMD, IARNG 17-Jun-11
SGT James W., II Harvey 23 Toms River, NJ 2-2nd Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1ID 20-Jun-11
PFC Joshua L. Jetton 21 Sebring, FL 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 20-Jun-11
SPC Levi E. Nuncio 24 Harrisonburg, VA 2-35th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 22-Jun-11
SPC Nicholas P. Bernier 21 East Kingston, NH 2-30th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 25-Jun-11
1LT Dimiti A. Del Castillo 24 Tampa, FL 2-35th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 25-Jun-11
SSG Nigel D. Kelly 26 Menifee, CA 3rd BSTB, 3rd BCT, 25ID 25-Jun-11
SPC Kevin J. Hilaman 28 Albany, CA 2-35th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 26-Jun-11
SGT Nicanor IV Amper 36 San Jose, CA 6-4th Cavalry, 3rd BCT, 1ID 5-Jul-11
SPC Jordan C. Schumann 24 Port Saint Lucie, FL 709th MP Battalion, 18th MP BDE, 21st TSC 5-Jul-11
SPC Preston J. Suter 22 Sandy, UT 709th MP Battalion, 18th MP BDE, 21st TSC 5-Jul-11
SSG Joshua A. Throckmorton 28 Battle Creek, MI 709th MP Battalion, 18th MP BDE, 21st TSC 5-Jul-11
SFC Terryl L. Pasker 39 Cedar Rapids, IA 334th BSB, 2nd BCT, 34th ID 9-Jul-11
SGT Christopher P. Soderland 23 Pineville, LA 2-30th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 9-Jul-11
SPC Rafael A., Jr. Nieves 22 Albany, NY 1-506th Infantry, 4th BCT, 101ABN 10-Jul-11
SGT Jeremy R. Summers 27 Mount Olivet, KY 2-506th Infantry, 4th BCT, 101ABN 14-Jul-11
SSG James M. Christen 29 Loomis, CA 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 19-Jul-11
SGT Jacob Molina 27 Houston, TX 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 19-Jul-11
2LT Jered W. Ewy 33 Edmond, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 29-Jul-11
SPC Augustus J. Vicari 22 Broken Arrow, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 29-Jul-11
SGT William B. Gross Paniagua 28 Daly City, CA 3rd BSTB, 3rd BCT, 25ID 31-Jul-11
SSG Kirk A. Owen 37 Sapulpa, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 2-Aug-11
PFC Cody G. Baker 19 Holton, KS 2-30th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 3-Aug-11
PFC Gill I. Morales Del Valle 21 Jacksonville, FL 2-30th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 3-Aug-11
SGT Anthony Del Mar Peterson 24 Chelsea, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 4-Aug-11
SPC Jinsu Lee 34 Chatsworth, CA 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 5-Aug-11
SGT Alexander J. Bennett 24 Tacoma, WA 7-158th Aviation, General Suport BN 6-Aug-11
CW4 David R. Carter 47 Centenial, CO 2-135th Aviation, General Support BN 6-Aug-11
SPC Spencer C. Duncan 21 Olathe, KS 7-158th Aviation, General Suport BN 6-Aug-11
SSG Patrick D. Hamburger 30 Lincoln, NE 2-135th Aviation, General Support BN 6-Aug-11
CW2 Bryan J. Nichols 31 Hays, KS 7-158th Aviation, General Suport BN 6-Aug-11
2LT Joe L. Cunningham 27 Kingston, OK 1-179th Infantry, 45th BCT, (OKARNG) 13-Aug-11
1LT Damon T. Leehan 30 Edmond, OK 1-179th Infantry, 45th BCT, (OKARNG) 14-Aug-11
SGT Matthew A. Harmon 29 Bagley, MN 1-2nd Infantry, 172nd INF BDE 14-Aug-11
CPL Joseph A. Van Dreumel 32 Grand Rapids, MI 1-2nd Infantry, 172nd INF BDE 14-Aug-11
SPC Joshuam M. Seals 21 Porter, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 16-Aug-11
SPC Dennis James, Jr. 21 Deltona, FL 2-4th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 31-Aug-11
SPC Christopher D. Horton 26 Collinsville, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 9-Sep-11
SGT Bret D. Isenhower 26 Lamar, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 9-Sep-11
PFC Tony J. Potter, Jr. 20 Okmulgee, OK 1-279th Infantry, 45th BCT (OKARNG) 9-Sep-11
SSG Keith F. Rudd 36 Winder, GA 3-82nd CAB, 82ABN 10-Sep-11
SSG Daniel A. Quintana 30 Huntington Park, CA 2-28th Infantry, 172nd INF BDE 10-Sep-11
SGT Mycal L. Prince 28 Minco, OK 1-179th Infantry, 45th BCT, (OKARNG) 15-Sep-11
PFC Carlos A. Aparicio 19 San Bernardino, CA 2-4th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 23-Sep-11
SGT Rafael E. Bigal Baez 28 San Juan, PR 2-4th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 23-Sep-11
SPC Francisco J. Briseno-Alvarez, Jr. 27 Oklahoma City, OK 1-179th Infantry, 45th BCT, (OKARNG) 25-Sep-11
1LT Andres Zermeno 26 San Antonio, TX 2-4th Infantry, 4th BCT, 10MTN 25-Sep-11
1SG Billy J. Siercks 32 Velda Village, MO 2-10th Aviation, 10th CAB, 10MTN 28-Sep-11
SSG Robert B. Cowdrey 39 Atwater, OH 3-82nd CAB, 82ABN 13-Oct-11
SSG Houston M. Taylor 25 Hurst, TX 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 13-Oct-11
SPC Michael D. Elm 25 Phoenix, AZ 1-26th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1ID 14-Oct-11
CPO Raymond J. Border 31 West Lafayette, OH Navy Mobile Construction Battalion 74 19-Oct-11
SSG Jorge M. Oliveira 33 Newark, NJ 2-113th Infantry, 50th BCT 19-Oct-11
SGT Paul A. Rivera 26 Round Rock, TX 709th MP Battalion, 18th MP BDE, 21st TSC 22-Oct-11
SPC Sarina N. Butcher 19 Checotah, OK 700th BSB, 45th INF BDE (OKARNG) 1-Nov-11
SGT Christopher D. Gailey 26 Ochelata, OK 700th BSB, 45th INF BDE (OKARNG) 1-Nov-11
SPC Sean M. Walsh 21 San Jose, CA 185th MP Battalion, 49th MP BDE (CAARNG) 16-Nov-11
SFC Clark A. Corley, Jr. 35 Oxnard, CA 2-5th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1AD 3-Dec-11
SPC Ryan M. Lumley 21 Lakeland, FL 2-5th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1AD 3-Dec-11
SPC Thomas J. Mayberry 21 Springville, CA 2-5th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1AD 3-Dec-11
SGT Christopher L. Muniz 24 New Cuyama, CA 3rd BSTB, 3rd BCT, 25ID 11-Dec-11
SPC Ronald H. Wildrick, Jr. 30 Blairstown, NJ 2-35th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 11-Dec-11
PVT Jalfred D. Vaquerano 20 Apopka, FL 1-41st Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1AD 13-Dec-11
SPC Mikayla A. Bragg 21 Longview, WA 201st BSB, 3rd BCT, 1ID 21-Dec-11
SSG Joseph J. Altmann 27 Marshfield, WI 2-27th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 25-Dec-11
SPC Kurt W. Kern 24 McAllen, TX 720th MP Battalion, 89th MP BDE 27-Dec-11
SGT Noah M. Korte 29 Lake Elsinore, CA 720th MP Battalion, 89th MP BDE 27-Dec-11
PFC Joshua M. Whitmire 20 Easley, SC 720th MP Battalion, 89th MP BDE 27-Dec-11
PFC Niel I. Turner 21 Tacoma, WA 1-41st Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1AD 11-Jan-12
SPC Keith D. Benson 27 Brockton, MA 2-28th Infantry, 172nd INF BDE 18-Jan-12
SGT Jerry D. Reed, II 30 Russellville, AR 2-28th Infantry, 172nd INF BDE 16-Feb-12
SGT Joshua A. Born 25 Niceville, FL 385th MP Battalion, 16th MP BDE 23-Feb-12
CPL Timothy J. Conrad, Jr. 22 Roanoke, VA 385th MP Battalion, 16th MP BDE 23-Feb-12
SPC Edward J. Acosta 21 Hesperia, CA 2-5th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 1AD 5-Mar-12
SPC Daquane D. Rivers 21 Marianna, FL 2-28th Infantry, 172nd INF BDE 14-Mar-12
2LT Clovis T. Ray 34 San Antonio, TX 2-35th Infantry, 3rd BCT, 25ID 15-Mar-12
SPC Dennis P. Weichel, Jr. 29 Providence, RI 1-143rd Infantry, 56th Troop CMD (RIARNG) 22-Mar-12
SGT William R. Wilson, III 27 Getzville, NY 2-28th Infantry, 172nd INF BDE 26-Mar-12
SPC James E. Dutton 25 Checotah, OK 125th BSB, 3rd BCT, 1AD 31-Mar-12
SSG Christopher L. Brown 26 Columbus, OH 2-12th Infantry, 4th BCT, 4ID 3-Apr-12
SPC Jeffrey L. White 21 Catawissa, MO 1-501st Infantry, 4th BCT, 25ID 3-Apr-12
SPC Antonio C. Burnside 31 Great Falls, MT 1st BSTB, 1st BCT, 82ABN 6-Apr-12
SSG David P. Nowaczyk 32 Dyer, IN 2-12th Infantry, 4th BCT, 4ID 15-Apr-12

4 BCT 2012-2013

Rank | Last Name | First Name | Age | Unit | Hometown | Date of Death

​SPC Hilda I. Clayton 22 Augusta, GA 55th Signal Co. (Combat Camera) 21st Sig Cmd Attached 4 BCT 2-Jul-13

2 BCT 2013-2014

Rank | Last Name | First Name | Age | Unit | Hometown | Date of Death

​1LT Jason Togi 24 Pago Pago, AS C Co., 2nd BSTB, 2nd BCT 26-Aug-13
PFC Donnell A. Hamilton, Jr. 20 Kenosha, WI D Co.,1-5th CAV, 2nd BCT 24-Jul-14

1-227, 1ACB 2014

Rank | Last Name | First Name | Age | Unit | Hometown | Date of Death

​CW2 Deric M. Rasmussen 33 Oceanside, CA C Co., 1-227th AVN, 1ACB 11-May-14

3d CAV 2014-15

Rank | Last Name | First Name | Age | Unit | Hometown | Date of Death

​SGT Christopher W. Mulalley 26 Eureka, CA B Trp., 1-3rd Cavalry Regiment 22-Aug-14
SPC Wyatt J. Martin 22 Mesa, AZ 43d Engineer Co., 2-3rd Cavalry Regiment 12-Dec-14
SFC Ramon S. Morris 37 New York, NY 43d Engineer Co., 2-3rd Cavalry Regiment 12-Dec-14

1CD, 1SB, and 3d CAV 2016-17 (Operation Freedom’s Sentinel)

Rank | Last Name | First Name | Age | Unit | Hometown | Date of Death

​SGT Douglas J. Riney 26 Fairview, IL Q Trp. (FST), 3-3rd Cavalry Regiment 20-Oct-16
PFC Tyler R. Iubelt 20 Tamaroa, IL HHC, STB, 1st Cavalry Division 12-Nov-16
SGT John W. Perry 30 Stockton, CA, HHC, STB, 1st Cavalry Division 12-Nov-16
​SFC Allan E. Brown 46 Takoma Park, MD, HHC, STB, 1st Cavalry Division 6-Dec-16

Highlights - CTA

Special Annoucements