DSC Vietnam War Recipients

1st Cavalry Division Distinguished Service Cross

Vietnam War Recipients

The names of the 145 Troopers of the 1st Cavalry Division who were awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for actions during the Vietnam War are listed below. The 66 that were awarded posthumously are marked with an asterisk. To view the citations visit the Vietnam War DSC Citations page.

Rank, Name – Unit – Date of Action

 * SP4 Walther T. Bahl – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – December 3, 1968
MAJ Leon D. Bieri – HHC 1-12th Cavalry – December 17, 1966
PFC Thomas D. Bouchard – HHC 1-8th Cavalry – December 7, 1967
SP4 Steven R. Branham – C Company 1-5th Cavalry – November 29, 1969
* PFC Kenneth J. Brenner – A Company 2-5th Cavalry – March 29, 1969
* SGT Darrell E. Burns – B Company  5-7th Cavalry – June 22, 1970
MAJ George D. Burrow  -B Troop 1-9th Cavalry – December 9, 1967
* SFC Guy A. Byrd – C Company 2-7th Cavalry – April 5, 1967
SP4 Darrell W. Campbell – A Company  1-5th Cavalry -February 13, 1968
* SSG Martin J. Canavan, Jr. – A Company 2-5th Cavalry -March 29, 1969
SP4 Patrick S. Carmichael – B Company 227th Aviation – March 11, 1969
* CPT Robert H. Carroll – B Company 2-5th Cavalry – May 12, 1968
* SGT Eddie E. Chervony – A Battery 1-77th Field Artillery – May 5, 1968
PFC Jerry D. Clayton – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – March 23, 1968
MSG William A. Clemmons – D Company 2-5th Cavalry – June 14, 1971
* SFC Hubbard D. Cobb – A Company 2-5th Cavalry – January 14, 1968
* PFC Noah C. Collier A Company 1-8th Cavalry – October 26, 1966
SP4 Billy R. Comer – D Company 2-5th Cavalry – June 22, 1970
SFC Carroll V. Crain – A Battery 2-19th Field Artillery – December 27, 1966
PFC Gary E. Crews – C Company 2-12th Cavalry – July 29, 1968
SSG John E. Darnell, Jr. – C Company 2-12th Cavalry – January 2, 1968
PFC Mitchell Davis – HHC 2-8th Cavalry – March 6, 1970
* PFC Stephen W. Day – B Company 5-7th Cavalry – December 1, 1966
SP4 Joseph D. Deleo – C Company 5-7th Cavalry – July 21, 1968
SP4 David D. Dentinger – A Company 2-12th Cavalry – February 21, 1968
* 2LT Thomas E. Dobrinska – B Company 2-12th Cavalry – February 9, 1968
* SP4 Clark R. Douglas – C Company 1-5th Cavalry – November 11, 1969
* PFC Leo P. Dunsmore – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – February 12, 1968
* PFC John W. Eutsler – B Company 1-8th Cavalry – January 31, 1969
* PFC Donald P. Evans – D Company 5-7th Cavalry – November 20, 1968
* SP4 Jerry D. Evans – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – February 23, 1968
* PVT Jerry L. Ewing – E Company 1-8th Cavalry – February 23, 1969
* SP4 Michael A. Fontaine – C Company 2-7th Cavalry – January 10, 1969
SGT Sherman G. Fuller – A Company 1-12th Cavalry – December 17, 1966
SP4 Gordon W. Gaskin – HHC 2-12th Cavalry – January 3, 1968
* PFC Allen B. Glines – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – January 3, 1968
SP4 Larry E. Godlewski – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – November 6, 1968
* SGT Gary B. Gorton – B Company 2-5th Cavalry – February 17, 1966
SP4 Stanley E. Greene – C Troop 1-9th Cavalry – October 12, 1967
* LTC Bob L. Gregory – HHC 2-12th Cavalry – January 2-3. 1969
* CPT Patrick L. Haley – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – October 2, 1966
SGT Sequoyah Hall – B Company 2-12th Cavalry – April 21, 1970
PFC George E. Hamilton – A Company 1-7th Cavalry – August 8, 1966
1LT Martin J. Hammer – A Company 2-7th Cavalry – May 6, 1966
* SFC Roy G. Harris, Jr. – A Company 2-7th Cavalry – September 19, 1967
* SP4 Paul J. Harrison – C Company 1-12th Cavalry – May 21, 1966
MAJ Thomas H. Harvey – B Troop 1-9th Cavalry – April 16, 1967
PFC Roger K. Hattersley – D Company 1-12th Cavalry – December 17, 1966
SP4 Harris R. Haynie – B Troop 1-9th Cavalry – May 27, 1967
CPT Robert L. Helvey – A Company 2-12th Cavalry – January 7, 1968
* 1LT Daniel A. Hennessy – B Company 1-8th Cavalry – December 28, 1966
1LT Ferdinand Hepp – C Company 1-5th Cavalry = October 21, 1966
CPT Thomas K. Hightower – A Company 2-12th Cavalry – February 14, 1967
* SSG Richard G. Hill – E Company 1-7th Cavalry – December 9, 1969
CPT John L. Hitti – B Company 5-7th Cavalry – November 1, 1966
1LT George W Hughes – D Company 1-7th Cavalry – May 5, 1966
SP4 Tom C. Hunt – HHC 1-8th Cavalry – July 12, 1970
CW2 Warren G. Jackson – Med Company 215th Support Battalion – June 28, 1971
LTC Wilbur G. Jenkins, Jr. – HHC 1-8th Cavalry – September 24, 1967
* SSG Edward N. Kaneshiro – C Troop 1-9th Cavalry – December 1, 1966
* 1LT John K. Kauhaihao – B Company 2-8th Cavalry – September 5, 1969
* PFC Alton R. Kennedy – HHC 1-12th Cavalry – December 17, 1966
WO1 Raymond A. Kerns – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – September 19, 1967
* SSG Dennis D. Kiger – B Company 8th Enginners – May 7, 1970
* 1LT Raymond J. Krupinski – B Company 1-12th Cavalry – April 30, 1969
SP4 Bobby W. Kyles – A Company 2-7th Cavalry – February 27, 1967
* CPT Luther M. Lasater, III – F Troop 9th Cavalry – February 13, 1972
1LT John J. Lewis – B Company 2-12th Cavalry – February 3-4, 1968
* SP4 Larry J. Loncon – HHC 1-8th Cavalry – April 27, 1970
SP5 Charles R. Lose – B Company 1-7th Cavalry – November 14-15, 1965
1LT Thomas E. Lutchendorf – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – December 9, 1967
CPT James E. Mace – A Company 2-5th Cavalry – December 2-4, 1968
SSG Martin A. Manglona – A Company 1-12th Cavalry – February 23, 1969
CPT Roy D. Martin – B Company 1-8th Cavalry – May 21, 1966
* PFC Thomas H. Maynard – C Company 2-8th Cavalry – November 6, 1965
CPT Barry R. McCaffrey – B Company 2-7th Cavalry – March 9, 1969
* 1LT Douglas M. McCrary – C Company 5-7th Cavalry – February 16, 1967
SFC Hugh J. McQuiston. Jr. – A Company 1-8th Cavalry – July 2, 1967
* CPT William D. Meara – B Company 2-7th Cavalry – November 2, 1968
* PFC Charles T. Moore – D Company 2-5th Cavalry J- anuary 5, 1970
LTC Harold G. Moore – HHC 1-7th Cavalry – November 14-16, 1965
1LT Norman A. Mordue – C Company 1-12th Cavalry – May 31, 1967
* PFC Dan L. Neely – B Company 2-7th Cavalry – March 1, 1968
SFC Charles E. Nelson – A Company 1-5th Cavalry – January 10, 1969
* SP4 William D. Nelson – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – November 6, 1968
CPT Oscar L. O’Connor – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – November 4, 1967
* 2LT Henry J. O’Kusky, Jr. – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – July 1, 1968
* SP4 Fruto J. Oquendo – C Company 2-8th Cavalry – May 6, 1969
CPT Donald A. Orsini – D Company 1-12th Cavalry – December 15, 1967
SP4 Raymond Ortiz – A Company 1-8th Cavalry – November 3-5, 1965
* SFC Wilfredo Pagan-Lozada – D Company 2-5th Cavalry – February 9, 1967
* 1LT Robert C. Peda – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – April 7, 1968
SP4 William Phifer – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – February 23, 1968
* PFC Alfred Pickard – B Company 1-8th Cavalry – December 2, 1969
1LT John D. Piper – A Battery 2-19th Field Artillery – December 27, 1966
* SP5 James F. Polusney – HHC 2-7th Cavalry – November 17, 1969
* PFC Thomas D. Poole – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – February 12, 1968
PFC Jean D. Poutrain – HHC 2-5th Cavalry – February 9, 1967
* SP4 Richard F. Quinn – HHC 1-8th Cavalry – July 12, 1970
* PFC Lorenzo Ramirez, Jr. – D Company 1-5th Cavalry – June 28, 1968
* SSG Thomas G. Reyes – A Company 1-7th Cavalry – November 9, 1967
MAJ Archie A. Rider – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – December 3, 1967
1LT Ronald J. Riley – D Company 1-5th Cavalry February 16-17, 1967
2LT George M. Ring – C Company 2-12th Cavalry – June 7, 1968
SP4 Paul J. Rock – B Company 1-12th Cavalry – October 26, 1967
* SP4 Onsby R. Rose – D Company 1-5th Cavalry – May 18, 1966
SFC Edgar A. Ross – D Company 1-8th Cavalry – March 30, 1969
2LT John R. Rowland – D Company 2-5th Cavalry – June 22, 1970
SGT Clyde E. Savage – B Company 1-7th Cavalry – November 14, 1965
1LT James Schlottman – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – October 2, 1966
SGM James A. Scott – HHC 2-7th Cavalry – November 17, 1965
* SFC Otto W. See – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – March 11, 1968
WO1 Richard D. Sellers – E Troop 1-9th Cavalry – January 5, 1971
* 1SG Earl T. Shaffer – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – December 9, 1968
* CPT Marvin I Siders – D Company 2-7th Cavalry – November 6, 1968
1LT James P. Simons – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – December 17, 1966
SGT Harold M. Snoddy – D Company 2-12th Cavalry – May 12, 1969
* 1LT Richard M. Speer – D Company 2-12th Cavalry – April 22, 1970
SP4 Noble L. Steeley – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – August 20, 1968
1LT Rufus Stephens – B Company 2-5th Cavalry – February 17, 1966
LTC Robert D. Stevenson – HHC 2-5th Cavalry – March 11, 1967
* PFC Michael H. Stoflet – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – November 1, 1966
* 1LT James M. Stone – C Company 2-12th Cavalry – January 7, 1968
* SP4 Brent A. Street – E Company 2-8th Cavalry – April 1, 1970
* SP4 Johnnie D. Swann – B Company 2-8th Cavalry – September 5, 1969
LTC Richard S. Sweet – HHC 2-12th Cavalry – February 3-5, 1968
LTC Thomas H. Tackaberry – HHC 2-8th Cavalry – September 19, 1966
1LT Ronald S. Taylor – C Company 2-12th Cavalry -January 7, 1968
* CPT William E. Taylor – B Company 2-5th Cavalry – August 14-15, 1966
* SP4 Brian E. Tierney – D Company 1-12th Cavalry – May 21, 1968
* SP4 Robert A. Tillquist – B Company 2-12th Cavalry – November 4, 1965
MG John J. Tolson – HHC 1st Cavalry Division February – 14-27 March, 1968
SP4 Robert L. Towles – D Company 2-7th Cavalry = November 17, 1965
CW2 Ronald L. Tusi – F Battery 79th Artillery (AFA) – April 15, 1972
* SP4 Michael G. Vinassa C Company 1-8th Cavalry May 21, 1966
SGT Raymond F. Waite – D Company 229th Aviation – April 8, 1972
* SP4 Casey O. Waller – E Company 2-8th Cavalry – April 1, 1970
SFC Albert R. Watts – D Company 2-12th Cavalry – September 23, 1966
* SP4 Richard L. Waycaster – A Company 2-8th Cavalry – February 19, 1969
SP5 Thomas E. West – 1st Cavalry Division – May 2, 1970
CPT John B. Whitehead – D Company 229th Aviation – April 8, 1972
* SSG Elvin J. Wideman – A Company 5-7th Cavalry – November 19, 1966
SP5 Larry D. Wright – A Troop 1-9th Cavalry – October 2, 1966
CPT Merrill F. Wymer, Jr. – HHC 2-12th Cavalry – April 21, 1967
* SP4 Kent M. Zerr – B Troop 1-9th Cavalry – March 6, 1970

*Awarded Posthumously

Distinguished Service Cross

The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) is the second highest military decoration that can be awarded to a member of the United States Army (and previously, the United States Army Air Forces). It is awarded for extraordinary heroism:

While engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
While engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
While serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.

Actions that merit the Distinguished Service Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations but do not merit award of the Medal of Honor. The Distinguished Service Cross is equivalent to the Navy Cross (Navy and Marine Corps, and Coast Guard when operating under the authority of the Department of the Navy) and the Air Force Cross (Air Force).

Highlights - CTA

Special Annoucements