Memorial Donors

1st Cavalry Division Memorial

Donors

The following people, businesses, civic organizations and units donated money or services to construct the 1st Cavalry Division Memorial on Cooper Field. The listing is in alphabetical order.

Our Donors

1st CAVALRY DIVISION ASSOCIATION
1st CAVALRY DIVISION ASSOCIATION MUSEUM FOUNDATION
1st CAVALRY DIVISION SPOUSES
1st CAVALRY DIVISION TROOPERS
1st BATTALION, 9th CAVALRY
III CORPS NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICER ACADEMY
7th U.S. CAVALRY ASSOCIATION
9th AIR SUPPORT OPERATIONS SQUADRON & 3rd AIR WEATHER SQUADRON, USAF
20th ENGINEER BATTALION
55 UP – HARKER HEIGHTS
312th MILITARY INTELLIGENCE BN., FAMILY READINES GROUP, IN MEMORY OF SGT JOSEPH NOLEN44O GROUP, LTD
545th MILITARY POLICE COMPANY
761st TANK BATTALION & ALLIED VETERANS ASSOCIATION
ACME BRICKS
MR. AND MRS. WILLIAM J. ALCORN
MR. AND MRS. ROBERT E. ALDINGER, JR.
TERRY L. ALEXANDER
AMERICAN CONSTRUCTORS, LP
AMERICAN FINANCIAL & AUTO SERVICES, INC.
AMERICAN LEGION POST 223
MR. AND MRS. JIMMY F. ANDRUKATES
ANONYMOUS DONATION
ANONYMOUS DONATION
ARROW TRAILWAYS OF TEXAS
AUTOMAX IMPORT CENTER
B&B LIQUORS
DAVID BARR PROPERTIES
MR. AND MRS. DON BATE
BATES NISSAN
NANCY BEALER
LTG (R) QUINN H. BECKER
MG (R) WILLIAM A. BECKER
LTG (R) JULIUS W. BECTON AND THE ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS FOUNDATION
MR. AND MRS. D. W. BEIKMAN
BELL COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION LEGAL ASSISTANTS DIVISION
COL (R) H. DAVID BELOTE
MAJ MARK F. BENNETT
ANTHONY B. BERENATO
JOE BLAND CONSTRUCTION
LTG (R) JOHN B. BLOUNT
COL (R) AND MRS. JAMES J. BONDI AND FAMILY
STEVE BOSMA
ROBERT P. BOWEN
JAMES R. BRALSKI AND KIMBERLY RUSSELL
MR. AND MRS. HOWARD J. BRINTON
MR. AND MRS. BUD BROOKS
MASON BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION, INC.
SHELBA J. BROWN
MR. AND MRS. THOMAS J. BROWN
BG (R) WILLIAM B. BURDESHAW
THE BURK FAMILY TRUST
LTC AND MRS. STEPHEN BURK
MARY J. BURTON
DOROTHY R. BUTTS
GEN (R) KEVIN P. BYRNES
C COMPANY, 1st BATTALION, 153rd INFANTRY, FRG IN MEMORY OF SFC TROY LEON MIRANDA
CAMERA ARTISTRY PHOTOGRAPHY
CANAAN’S COLLISION CENTER
BG (R) CHARLES E. CANEDY
LAW OFFICE OF RUSTY CARROLL
JAMES A. CATE
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS POST 1805
CENTRAL TEXAS – FORT HOOD CHAPTER OF AUSA
COL (R) LINDA CHRIST
CITY WINDOWS AND SIDING COMPANY OF COLORADO SPRINGS, INC.
CLEMENTS FOUNDATION
CLEO BAY HONDA
DR. AND MRS. JIMMIE D. COLE
CONNELL CHEVROLET
PATSY H. COONEY-MacDONALD
MR. AND MRS. ROY C. COOPER
DAN CORBIN
SCOTT AND CHRISTY COSPER
COVE FORD
KATHLEEN A. CRANE
MR. AND MRS. THOMAS J. CRISER
MR. AND MRS. JOHN R. CROCKER
DR. DACEN DeLaPAZ IN MEMORY OF HIS FATHER , HILARIO DeLaPAZ, D 1-7 CAV
ROY DALE AND DEBBIE LEIFESTER
D.A.V AUXILIARY, UNIT 147 – KILLEEN
D&D QUARTER HORSES – SALADO
MARY G. DARELIUS
RACHEL DAVIS
SGM (R) ROBERT K. DAVIS
MR. AND MRS. MICHAEL K. DELGADO
DODGE COUNTRY
DRANE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL – CORSICANA
DST SYSTEMS, INC.
MR. AND MRS. WAYNE DUERKSEN
BOBBY J. AND JUNE DUNN
BOBBY J. DUNN IN HONOR OF ANN MORRISON
DENNIS EAKIN AUTOPLEX
DAVID ERICKSON
MG (R) VINCENT E. FALTER
MR. AND MRS. BRUCE H. FAWCETT
MR. AND MRS. TIMOTHY S. FEEMSTER
1SG (R) LEO S. FENNESSEY
THE FINE ARTS FOUNDRY OF TEXAS
FIRST TEXAS BANK – KILLEEN
LTC JAMES C. FISCHER
FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE 1st CAVALRY DIVISION ASSOCIATION
MR. AND MRS. DAVID FONDREN
FORT HOOD NATIONAL BANK
FREEDOM STORES, INC.
TED R. FRIELDS
THE FURNITURE ZONE
MR. AND MRS. JOHN M. GALA
CW2 AND MRS. JONATHAN L. GAY
GENERAL DYNAMICS C4 SYSTEMS
MR. AND MRS. DOMENIC GENTILIA
DORIS R. GIBSON
JAMES R. GILLESPIE
SCOTT AND MICHELLE GILMORE
WAYNE AND KATHY GILMORE
GLAZER’S WHOLESALE DRUG COMPANIES, INC.
COL (R) CLYDE AND JANICE GLOSSON
GMAC DALLAS CLC
MR. AND MRS. JOHN F. GOCHENOUR
SUSAN GORDON
HAROLD GOTTESMAN
GRAPHIC CONCEPTS
LTG (R) RICHARD G. GRAVES
GREENLEAF NURSERY
GUNS GALORE, LLC
MR. AND MRS. ROY E. GURLEY
COL (R) AND MRS. MALVIN L. HANDY
HARKER HEIGHTS WAL-MART #3319 – EMPLOYEES
LTC AND MRS. RANDALL D. HARRIS
EILEEN HEARNE
BG (R) AND MRS. JACK W. HEMINGWAY
MR. AND MRS. JAMES W. HENDRIX
MR. AND MRS. HERBERT H. HOLBROOK, JR.
CSM (R) DONALD E. HORN
HORSE CAVALRY DETACHMENT, 1st CAVALRY DIVISION
JOHN T. HOYE
COL (R) ORAN T. HRNCIR
HUB’S ELECTRIC
MR. AND MRS. STANLEY B. HUMPHRIES
CSM (R) AND MRS. PAUL M. INMAN
DR. SID AND JEANNE ISDALE
MR. AND MRS. GENE L. JAMESON
COL (R) MYRON T. JOHNSTON
BRENDA L. JONES
LTG (R) AND MRS. DONALD W. JONES
BG AND MRS. MICHAEL D. JONES
MR. AND MRS. GLYN JORDAN
BG (R) AND MRS. ARTHUR J. JUNOT
EVA AND RICK KEAGLE
MR. AND MRS. STEPHEN M. KELLER
KETTLE MORAINE CHAPTER OF THE 1st CAVALRY DIVISION ASSOCIATION
KILLEEN EVENING LIONS CLUB
KILLEEN HEIGHTS ROTARY CLUB
KILLEEN WAL-MART #407
LTG (R) HARRY W.O. KINNARD
MR. AND MRS. WILLIAM B. KIRBY
COL (R) MARVIN E. LACKEY
MR. AND MRS. WALTER LAIDLAW
GEN (R) AND MRS. LEON J. LaPORTE
LTG (R) RICHARD D. LAWRENCE
CHARLES LEAVITT
LTG (R) JAMES M. LEE
JAMES AND BERNICE LINDLEY
ANN B. LINDQUIST
ED LINDSAY
LINDA A. LITLE
LONE STAR POV STORAGE
RICHARD AND GLYNDA LUCAS

Our Donors

COL WILLIAM D. AND VICTORIA MacMILLAN
JONATHAN D. MARCUS
THE FRANK W. & SUE MAYBORN FOUNDATION
MAYTAG AIRCRAFT CORPORATION
GEN (R) BARRY R. McCAFFREY
MCC CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
MRS. FRED McCUTCHEON
MARY McELVANY
LTG (R) JOHN W. McENERY
DAVID AND JANA McGEE
DAVID AND CATHERINE McINTYRE
LTC (R) IVOR W. AND PEG McKAY
GEN AND MRS. DAVID W. McKIERNAN
THE MEADOWS FOUNDATION
MEL’S BURGER JOINT
LTC (R) AND MRS. DON MELTON
GEN (R) JACK N. MERRITT
METROPLEX HEALTH SYSTEM
GEN (R) EDWARD C. MEYER
MG (R) AND MRS. STEWART C. MEYER
MID-TEX CORVETTE CLUB
RONALD J. MIGUT IN HONOR OF THE C 1-7 PERIMETER
ROBERT Y. MIHARA
MODERN TV AND APPLIANCE
MR. AND MRS. STAN MORGAN
BG AND MRS. JOHN M. MURRAY
JUDITH A. MOSER IN MEMORY OF SGT NATHANIEL NYREN
MPRI
NATIONAL BANKS OF CENTRAL TEXAS
NATIONAL GUARD ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA
NEHALEM BAY WINERY
MR. AND MRS. RICHARD S. NEWBERRY
JOHN AND TONI NEWELL
NEW YORK – NEW JERSEY CHAPTER OF THE 1st CAVALRY DIVISION ASSOCIATION
STEVE AND CAROL NICHOLAS
NORTH CAROLINA CHAPTER OF THE 1st CAVALRY DIVISION ASSOCIATION
NORTHROP GRUMMAN MISSION SYSTEMS
AMY NORTON
WILLIAM AND TWILA OAXACA
BG (R) M. G. O’CONNELL
MR. AND MRS. BEN L. ODOM
JOSEPH T. ORIENT
LYNDAL K. ORSER
JACK M. PAAR
COL AND MRS. TIMOTHY PARKS
PARSON’S ROOFING
PATRIOT PONTIAC
CHARLES AND CLARA PATTERSON
BARRY PHILLIPS, ATTORNEY AT LAW
POST PACKAGE STORE
MR. AND MRS. MICHAEL S. PUPPOLO
DON QUICK & ASSOCIATES
SHEILA RADABAUGH
RANCIER REALTY
THE REYNOLDS & REYNOLDS COMPANY
MR. AND MRS. ED RHODE
D. I. RICE
MR. AND MRS. JOHN S. RICE
CSM (R) JAMES R. ROMINGER
ROUND ROCK DONUTS
ROUND ROCK REFUSE
SAFE WAY ELECTRIC, INC.
SAM’S CLUB #6336 – TEMPLE
SFC (R) AND MRS. RALPH S. SANDERS
COL (R) AND MRS. GREGORY J. SCHANNEP
GEN (R) AND MRS. THOMAS A. SCHWARTZ
MR. AND MRS. TED SELERSKI AND FAMILY IN MEMORY OF SPC MICHAEL A. McGLOTHIN
ANNE PHILLIPS SCIOLLA IN MEMORY OF ROBERT L. HOWZE THE FIRST CG OF THE DIVISION
MR. AND MRS. CRAIG G. SHELTON
BILL AND JEAN SHINE
GEN (R) AND MRS. ERIC K. SHINSEKI
GEN (R) AND MRS. ROBERT M. SHOEMAKER
KATHLEEN SMALLWOOD AND FAMILY IN MEMORY OF SSG ELVIS BOURDON
MG (R) AND MRS. JAMES C. SMITH
MR. RICHARD A. SMITH, CEO COLDWELL BANKER UNITED
MG (R) SCOTT B. SMITH
SPRINT
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
SFC RANDELL J. STEWART
MR. AND MRS. ROBERT S. STEWART
MR. AND MRS. R. STRATTON
COL (R) AND MRS. T. J. STRAUSS
MG (R) WILLIAM F. STREETER
JOHN B. SWIFT
LTC (R) ROBERT W. TAGGE
TAIWAN DRAGON CHINESE RESTAURANT
TASK FORCE 3rd BATTALION, 8th CAVALRY
LTG (R) HORACE G. TAYLOR
RICHARD H. TAYLOR
R. BOB TEACHOUT
TEXAS TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION
THOMAS STUDIO & FOUNDRY
MRS. REBECCA E. THORNTON IN MEMORY OF SSG ROBERT C. THORNTON, JR.
GEN (R) JOHN H. TILELLI
MG (R) W. RUSSELL TODD
MR. AND MRS. W. E. TOUTANT
TOWNE SERVICES MOVING AND STORAGE – EMPLOYEES
TOYOTA OF KILLEEN
TRANSIT MIX CONCRETE & MATERIALS COMPANY
TTG UTILITIES, TL
TURNCO TOOLS & INSTRUMENT COMPANY
UNION STATE BANK
CHEF SHARON K. VAN METER
GEN (R) CARL E. VUONO
MR. AND MRS. ALAN B. WAGNER
MAJ AND MRS. TIMOTHY D. WALSH
JOSEPHINE WANG
CSM (R) AND MRS. DENNIS E. WEBSTER
WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION – SAN ANTONIO, TX
WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION – VAN WERT, OH
WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION – VICTORIA, TX
COL (R) AND MRS. EUGENE G. WENTWORTH
WILD COUNTRY
COL (R) NEVIN R. WILLIAMS
CW4 (R) RAMON R. WILLIAMS
LTC (R) AND MRS. RONALD C. WILLIAMS
MELISSA AND TIMOTHY WILLIS
W.R. HOLD CHAPTER OF THE DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
LTG (R) JOHN J. YOESOCK
BILL YOWELL
IRENE ZAZICKI
MR. AND MRS. BRENT S. ZIMMER
MR. AND MRS. HERBRT H. ZUREICH, JR.

Highlights - CTA

Special Annoucements